Check out the 7 different topics, each representing a single block of talks and sessions to guide you through the progam of
DevTalks Cluj.

Emerging tech
Devops
Web & Mobile
Datafication
Java
Product Management
Smart Everything
09:30 - 09:45
Welcome Opening
10:00 - 10:15
Intro Speech – Bosch

Speakers Panel

Placeholder
Kaschek F. Konrad

Speaker

Placeholder
Adriana Dumitrof

Moderator

10:15 - 11:00
Placeholder
Antonio Ferreira -
Blockchain 2.0: from Automotive 4.0 » to Mobility 3.0 » to Smart City 2.0

Speaker

11:00 - 11:45
Placeholder
Radu Hârceagă -
Industry 4.0, Technology behind technology

Speaker

11:45 - 12:25
Placeholder
Septimiu Nechifor -
Internet of Things – IOT an interplay between IT and OT. A quest for right questions

Speaker

12:25 - 13:00
Placeholder
Daniel Costea -
Bringing .NET Bot alive with .NET Core, Machine Learning and IoT!

Speaker

13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
14:05 - 14:45
Placeholder
Cristian Dragu -
Collective intelligence – the bond between technology and smart communities

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Ciprian Alexandru Caragea -
Trusted data and smart statistics valuing the digital era

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
Karina Popova -
IoT & Agriculture: precision farming challenges

Speaker

16:25 - 17:05
Placeholder
Alex Bordei -
DIY Automation – playing with IoT and wearables

Speaker

09:30 - 09:45
BIG OPENING - Main Stage
09:30 - 09:45
Welcome Opening
09:30 - 09:45
Welcome Opening
10:00 - 10:15
Intro Speech – Automation is here

Speakers Panel

Placeholder
Andrei Roth

Speaker

Placeholder
Monica Alexandru

Moderator

10:00 - 10:15
Intro Speech – Metro Systems

Speakers Panel

Placeholder
Ivan George

Speaker

Placeholder
Tudor Adam

Moderator

10:00 - 10:15
Placeholder
Mike Elsmore -
Intro Speech

Speaker

10:15 - 11:00
Placeholder
Adam Bien -
Jakarta EE + MicroProfile = Productivity, Sustainability, Fun #slideless

Speaker

10:15 - 11:00
Placeholder
Em Grasmeder -
CONTINUOUS INTELLIGENCE: LEVERAGING DATA SCIENCE WITH CONTINUOUS DELIVERY

Speaker

11:00 - 11:45
Placeholder
Ovidiu Petridean -
Data Management with Microservices

Speaker

11:00 - 11:45
Kafka & us – from buzzword to bff

Speakers Panel

Placeholder
Madalina Lazar

Speaker

Placeholder
Alexandra Ureche

Speaker

10:15 - 11:00
Placeholder
Jock Busuttil -
Be More Human

Speaker

11:00 - 11:45
Placeholder
Ovidiu Ponoran -
THE MINDSET OF SUCCESSFUL VALUE CREATORS

Speaker

11:45 - 12:25
Placeholder
Valentina Crisan -
The nitty-gritty of Kafka Streams

Speaker

11:45 - 12:25
Placeholder
Felice Pescatore -
Don’t Dirty my Backlog: Healthy Product Backlog

Speaker

11:45 - 12:25
Tools Java Developers Should Learn in 2030

Speakers Panel

Placeholder
Ties van de Ven

Speaker

Placeholder
Adam Bien

Speaker

Placeholder
Cristian Baita

Speaker

12:25 - 13:00
Placeholder
Grosu Andrei-Nicolae -
Reactive Web with Spring Boot

Speaker

12:25 - 13:00
Placeholder
Paul Chirila -
We are the product

Speaker

13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
14:05 - 14:45
Placeholder
James Murphy -
Mindset over skillset

Speaker

14:05 - 14:45
Placeholder
Felix Crisan -
(Big) Data in (Block) Chains

Speaker

14:05 - 14:45
Placeholder
Cristian Baita -
Growing programing skills – tips and tricks

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Radu Vunvulea -
Demystifying messaging communication patterns

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Bogdan Solga -
Reactive Programming with Spring

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Catalina Banuleasa -
How do we bridge people and technology through design

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
Marton Kodok -
BigQuery ML – Machine learning at scale using SQL

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
Ties van de Ven -
CONCEPTS THAT IMPROVE THE WAY YOU THINK ABOUT CODE

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
Gary Crawford -
There’s nothing we can do

Speaker

16:25 - 17:05
How to Build Products People Care About

Speakers Panel

Placeholder
Oliver Gibson

Speaker

Placeholder
Monira Rhaimi

Speaker

16:25 - 17:05
Placeholder
Cristian Lungu -
On being a Machine Learning Engineer

Speaker

09:30 - 09:45
Welcome Opening
10:00 - 10:15
Intro speech – DevOps: What’s next?

Speakers Panel

Placeholder
Mihai Seulean

Speaker

Placeholder
Alex Lakatos

Moderator

10:15 - 11:00
Placeholder
Alex Casalboni -
Configuration management and service discovery in a serverless world

Speaker

11:00 - 11:45
Placeholder
Sergiu Cisar -
The road of transformation: From On-prem to Cloud

Speaker

11:45 - 12:25
Placeholder
Eugene Istrati -
TERRAFORM FOR SERVERLESS. BEST PRACTICES. LESSONS LEARNED.

Speaker

12:25 - 13:00
Placeholder
Victor Ionescu -
Finding your sweet spot on the cloud computing continuum

Speaker

13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
14:05 - 14:45
The Future of DevOps for the Enterprise – Trends & Insights

Speakers Panel

Placeholder
Felice Pescatore

Speaker

Placeholder
Eugene Istrati

Speaker

Placeholder
Alex Lakatos

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Björn Rabenstein -
Prometheus – what’s new and what’s next?

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
Felice Pescatore -
VALUE FOCUS TEAM: road to DevOps

Speaker

09:30 - 09:45
Welcome Opening
10:00 - 10:15
Intro Speech – Softvision

Speakers Panel

Placeholder
Alin Turcu

Speaker

Placeholder
Stefania Ioana Chiorean

Moderator

10:15 - 11:00
Placeholder
Willian Martins da Silva -
Back to the future of JS II: Beyond what we can foresee

Speaker

11:00 - 11:45
Placeholder
Andrei Cristea -
Offensive OSINT: Get the data

Speaker

11:45 - 12:25
Placeholder
Radu Marin -
Userspace Invaders

Speaker

12:25 - 13:00
Placeholder
Paul Ardelean -
Your Smartphone Is Also A Phone!

Speaker

13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
14:05 - 14:45
Placeholder
Alex Bordei -
Making Alexa able to provide real-time DevTalks Agenda related answers

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Mike Elsmore -
All the small things

Speaker

09:30 - 09:45
Welcome opening
10:00 - 10:15
Intro Speech – MHP Romania

Speakers Panel

Placeholder
Dr. Oliver Oswald

Speaker

Placeholder
Paul Ardelean

Moderator

10:15 - 11:00
Placeholder
Florin Otto -
Blockchain: a road to the future

Speaker

11:00 - 11:30
Placeholder
Dragos Filipovici -
PWAs on the shoulders of Serverless giants

Speaker

11:30 - 12:00
Placeholder
Constantin Müller -
Algorithmic production in smart factory with closed loop processes

Speaker

12:00 - 12:45
Placeholder
Silviu-Tudor Serban -
The true potential of AI for well-being, safety and privacy

Speaker

12:45 - 13:15
Placeholder
Tudor Lapusan -
Visual interpretation of Decision Tree models

Speaker

13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
14:05 - 14:45
Placeholder
Simina Serban -
Cloud data integrations with Azure Data Factory and Logic Apps

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Julia Biro -
Introduction to flow-based programming with Node-RED

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
Håkan Silfvernagel -
Affective Computing – What is it and why should I care?

Speaker

16:25 - 17:05
Placeholder
Viral Parmar -
WebVR : Beyond Imagination

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
Trishul Goel -
PWAs on steroids

Speaker

16:25 - 17:05
Placeholder
Vladimir Grinenko -
Experience we’ve got building design system for 300+ developers

Speaker

17:05 - 17:45
Placeholder
Paul Apostol -
Required Tech vs. Emerging Tech

Speaker

16:25 - 17:05
Placeholder
Radu Vunvulea -
Tools and competences on DevOps

Speaker

Partners