Check out the different topics, each representing a single block of talks and sessions to guide you through the progam of
DevTalks Bucharest.

Day 1
Day 2
Emerging tech
DevOps
Web
Smart Everything
Java
Big Data&Cloud
Product Management
16:50 - 17:20
Placeholder
Florin Micu -
Robotics in Automotive Validation

Speaker

17.20 - 18:00
Placeholder
MIHAI RANETI -
Automotive & The World of Tomorrow

Speaker

09:45 - 10:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Intro Speech – SOFTVISION

Speaker

09:45 - 10:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Intro Speech – Trencadis

Speaker

09:45 - 10:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Intro Speech – RINF

Speaker

09:45 - 10:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Intro Speech

Speaker

09:45 - 10:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Intro Speech – LSEG

Speaker

09:45 - 10:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Intro Speech – Metro Systems

Speaker

09:45 - 10:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Intro Speech

Speaker

10:00 - 10:45
Placeholder
Sébastien Stormacq -
Keynote

Speaker

10:00 - 10:45
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Siemens

Speaker

10:00 - 10:45
Placeholder
Daniel Appelquist -
Why We Need a more Ethical Web

Speaker

10:00 - 10:45
Placeholder
Daniel Zacarias -
Keynote

Speaker

10:00 - 10:45
Placeholder
Matt Jarvis -
Dealing with Kubesprawl – Tetris style!

Speaker

10:00 - 10:45
Placeholder
Audrey Tang -
Keynote

Speaker

10:00 - 10:45
Placeholder
Victor Rentea -
The Proxy Fairy and the Magic of Spring

Speaker

10:50 - 11:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner – EveryMatrix

Speaker

10:50 - 11:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner – LSEG

Speaker

10:50 - 11:35
Placeholder
Heather Wilde -
Choice is Overrated – Designing Products That Know What You Want Before You Do

Speaker

10:50 - 11:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner – Kambi

Speaker

10:50 - 11:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
CrowdStrike

Speaker

10:50 - 11:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner – RINF

Speaker

11:40 - 12:20
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Metro Systems

Speaker

11:40 - 12:20
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner

Speaker

11:40 - 12:20
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Machine Learning & Robots

Speaker

11:40 - 12:20
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner

Speaker

11:40 - 12:20
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Intralinks

Speaker

11:40 - 12:20
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner – Visteon

Speaker

12:25 - 13:00
Placeholder
Marcin Szymaniuk -
DataFrames in Spark – the analysts perspective

Speaker

12:25 - 13:00
Placeholder
Matthew Renze -
Artificial intelligence: The future of software

Speaker

12:25 - 13:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Harman

Speaker

12:25 - 13:00
Placeholder
Steve Poole -
CLOUD NATIVE JAVA WITH OPENJ9: FAST, LEAN AND DEFINITELY MEAN

Speaker

12:25 - 13:00
Placeholder
Erwin Staal -
DevOps – The Automation of Compliance

Speaker

12:25 - 13:00
Placeholder
Vladimir Grinenko -
Balanced development in large teams

Speaker

13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
14:05 - 14:45
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner

Speaker

14:05 - 14:45
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
The current state of RPA

Speaker

14:05 - 14:45
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
How DevOps Should Use DBaaS (Database-as-a-Service) To Optimize Their Application Development​

Speaker

14:05 - 14:45
Placeholder
Antonio Ferreira -
Blockchain 2.0: from Automotive 4.0 » to Mobility 3.0 » to Smart City 2.0

Speaker

14:05 - 14:45
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner – Deloitte Tehnologie

Speaker

14:05 - 14:45
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Self Healing Human Technology

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner – LSEG

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
BearingPoint Romania

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner – Groupe Renault Romania

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Marcus Biel -
Java, Turbocharged

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
Alexandra Petrus -
AI for Executives and Product Leaders

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
Stephan Hochdörfer -
From dev to prod with GitLab CI

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
GEORGI KODINOV -
MySQL Enterprise Data Masking

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
Karina Popova -
IoT & Agriculture: Precision Farming Challenges

Speaker

10:50 - 11:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner – KAMBI

Speaker

11:40 - 12:20
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner – SOFTVISION

Speaker

12:25 - 13:00
Placeholder
Viral Parmar -
Extreme Web Exploitation – Ultimate Hacking Techniques Keynote

Speaker

13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
14:05 - 14:45
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
Holger Bartel -
Make Cache Control Work for You

Speaker

16:25 - 17:05
Placeholder
Vladimir Grinenko -
C – consistency or Code reuse in really large projects Keynote

Speaker

16:25 - 17:05
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote

Speaker

16:25 - 17:05
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Trencadis

Speaker

16:25 - 17:05
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote

Speaker

16:25 - 17:05
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
Ivar Grimstad -
Keynote

Speaker

16:25 - 17:05
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Automation Will Become the Primary Focus

Speaker

16:25 - 17:05
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote

Speaker

Emerging tech
Digital Transformation
Mobile
QA&Testing
SAP Tech
Security
Madalina Lazar

Ivan George

Felice Pescatore

Tatiana Petrache

Andrei Petrus

09:45 - 10:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Intro Speech – EY

Speaker

09:45 - 10:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Intro Speech – LSEG

Speaker

10:00 - 10:45
Placeholder
Håkan Silfvernagel -
Affective Computing – What is it and why should I care?

Speaker

10:50 - 11:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner – LSEG

Speaker

11:40 - 12:20
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Human Augmentation

Speaker

12:25 - 13:00
Placeholder
Henk Boelman -
A.I. on the Microsoft Stack

Speaker

13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
14:05 - 14:45
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Smart Dust

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Silviu-Tudor Serban -
The true potential of AI for well-being, safety and privacy

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote

Speaker

09:45 - 10:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Intro Speech

Speaker

09:45 - 10:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Intro Speech

Speaker

09:45 - 10:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Intro Speech – Deloitte Tehnologie

Speaker

10:00 - 10:45
Placeholder
Raftery Tom -
OUR DIGITAL FUTURE – WE CAN OPTIMISE FOR PEOPLE, PLANET, AND PROFIT :)

Speaker

10:00 - 10:45
Placeholder
Joe Grandja -
Implementing Microservices Security Patterns & Protocols with Spring Security

Speaker

10:00 - 10:45
Placeholder
Emma Grasmeder -
CONTINUOUS INTELLIGENCE: LEVERAGING DATA SCIENCE WITH CONTINUOUS DELIVERY

Speaker

10:00 - 10:45
Placeholder
Kristel Kruustuk -
Keynote

Speaker

10:50 - 11:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner – Deloitte Tehnologie

Speaker

10:50 - 11:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner- Cyber Smart Defence

Speaker

10:50 - 11:35
Placeholder
Cristian Carstoiu -
Keynote Partner – EY

Speaker

10:50 - 11:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner – Qualitest

Speaker

11:40 - 12:20
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Endava

Speaker

11:40 - 12:20
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner

Speaker

11:40 - 12:20
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Edenred Digital Center

Speaker

11:40 - 12:20
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner – Verint

Speaker

12:25 - 13:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Crowdstrike

Speaker

12:25 - 13:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Digital Transformation—The Disruptive Force to Embrace

Speaker

12:25 - 13:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Machine learning in testing

Speaker

12:25 - 13:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote

Speaker

13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
14:05 - 14:45
Placeholder
Karina Popova -
IoT & Medicine: Improving the Science of Medicine

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
Gary Crawford -
Keynote

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Building cloud-native extensions around the SAP core: 2 years of experience shared

Speakers Panel

Placeholder
Helmut Königseder

Speaker

Placeholder
Victor Ionescu

Speaker

14:05 - 14:45
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner

Speaker

14:05 - 14:45
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Asseco

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Avira

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
GEORGI KODINOV -
What’s new in MySQL 8.0 security ?

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote

Speaker

09:45 - 10:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Intro Speech

Speaker

10:00 - 10:45
Placeholder
Gerrit Grunwald -
MULTI DEVICE CONTROLS – A DIFFERENT APPROACH TO UX

Speaker

10:50 - 11:35
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Qualitest

Speaker

11:40 - 12:20
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
Keynote Partner – Softvision

Speaker

12:25 - 13:00
Placeholder
Dev Speaker -
The rise of the mobile-friendly design

Speaker

13:00 - 14:00
Networking Lunch
14:05 - 14:45
Placeholder
Gerald Versluis -
Skynet activated – Building smarter apps with Cognitive Services and Xamarin

Speaker

14:50 - 15:35
Placeholder
Magda Miu -
Workout your tasks with WorkManager

Speaker

15:40 - 16:20
Placeholder
Trishul Goel -
Keynote

Speaker

16:25 - 17:05
Placeholder
Vitaliy Zasadnyy -
Panel

Speaker

Partners